Requirements for sponsoring a Tier 2 (General) migrant in a digital technology job on the shortage occupation list

You must meet certain conditions before you are allowed to sponsor under this provision and we will assess you before you are allowed to allocate CoS for these jobs.

  • The assessment will be made when you apply for your licence, if you are not yet licensed. You should indicate on your application that you intend to sponsor migrants in these jobs and supply the extra evidence in Appendix A of the guidance for sponsors.
  • If you already have a licence and want to sponsor migrants under this provision, you must apply via your SMS account, using the ‘Request any other change to your licence details’ function and selecting ‘Digitech Application’.
  • To meet the conditions you must:
  • be a small or medium sized enterprise (SME) – this means that you must have between 20 and 250 employees;
    • if you have fewer than 20 employees you may still apply but you will need a letter from the Department for International Trade (DIT) or economic devolved government departments in Scotland, Wales or Northern Ireland confirming that they have been working with your company about the company’s trade or investment activity; DIT and economic devolved government departments in Scotland, Wales or Northern Ireland help companies locate in the UK and/or grow internationally through exporting from the UK Note: if you have fewer than 20 employees and you don’t provide a letter from DIT or an economic devolved government department in Scotland, Wales or Northern Ireland you cannot sponsor migrants under the digital technology shortage occupation provision
    • you cannot use this provision if you have more than 250 employees Note: if your company is not already working with DIT or an economic devolved government department in Scotland, Wales or Northern Ireland as either an inward investor or an exporter, visit their website to learn more about what they do
  • be independent in the UK – this means that you must not be more than 25% owned by a company which has one or more other establishments in the UK, and one of those establishments employs more than 250 employees – you may, however, be owned (partly or wholly) by an overseas company with no other branch, subsidiary or other representative in the UK
  • not have been established in the UK for the purpose of supplying services exclusively to another company in the UK
  • You are limited to sponsoring a maximum of 10 employees at one time in all of these digital technology shortage occupations, which are set out in the shortage occupation list. This means that you may not assign more than 10 CoS for such jobs that permit migrants to be in the UK at the same time, this includes both restricted and unrestricted CoS.
  • If the number of your employees increases above 250, you must tell us. You will not be able to recruit any more workers under these shortage occupation provisions, but you may continue to sponsor the migrants that you already have. You may recruit more migrants into these roles providing you first do a resident labour market test for the job.
  • You will be required to keep more information on these jobs and migrants, to show that the jobs and migrants qualify for the shortage occupation classification.